Monday, October 24, 2011

Sorry i keep on asking same questions again and again. I could not find any answer for that. What should I fill in "date of application" for priviously applied I-765, it should be date from EAD when they approved it or should it be the the date on which they received my application.

Also what should I fill in the
"Please provide information concerning your eligibility status"

Please suggest.

I put application date as when ever I signed the form and dated it. I think its no big deal, if you attach copy of previous EAD...

 And u can get your GC by him sponsoring for you as parents in just 15-16 years from now.
That will be faster than this EB2 and EB3 backlogs.
You help him now, and he will help you.

Much better.

Added advantage. When they file green card, you don't have to be in "JOB", you can retire and go back to India. When things are ready, get your flight back.

Democrats are losers. Socialist. They can only sponsor illegal immigrants. Republican party is pro legal immigration.

Hope this bill passes, but then again... The republican party is so pro legal immigrants that they had 8 years of power and never thought of this bill. And whenever someone brought up any similar STEM bill they would shoot it down.
I don't know what to make of it, but to think this is just a political maneuver.

 Smisachu, I agree, I need to add alternative education… thank you for your advice.

What about “requirements normal for the occupation” is this Yes or No for Master's + 5 years ?

 I work here on EAD. My wife had to travel to India urgently. She applied for Advance Parole, but had to leave before she received the Advance Parole.

Now she wants to return back, but as she has not yet received Advance Parole, will she need to apply for Visa?
Or is it better to wait for Advance pArole decision?
If Visa, under what category?

 Can anyone pls tell me what is the procedure for postponing one's fingerprinting appt. I am planning to travel outside US once I receive my receipt notice. Also, for how much time can the appt be maximum delayed..

I don't know when exactly your case was filed. I was originally planning to file mine in summer 2005 but my attorney mentioned that there were a lot of errors and delays in the system at that time and recommended I hold off. I ended up filing in December 2005 and got approved in 2 months.

 1. There is question "Have you ever applied for Online Authorization form USCIS". My answer to that is yes. But in the "Date of application" what should I write. It should be the date on which EAD was issues from EAD card, or date which apparead in receipt notice.

2. Also there is question "Please provide information concerning your eligibility status:", what should I provide in that text box. 

 I want to know what are the chances of getting I-140 approve if we file a new petition and current I-140 appeal process is pending with USCIS. My I-140 was denied on education basis. In denial notice USCIS wrote that we did not prove that my 3+3 (Diploma + Engg degree from India) degree is not equivalent to B.S in Computer science from Labor certification.

Guys please share your experience with me since its important for me to get I-140 approve for future growth.

 Great shots Lecter. Here's my attempt except the colors are selectively desaturated.

 My sister in law is currently working using her ead - opt while she is in possession of her ead from I485 filing as well. The attorney told her that she should use her f1 based ead till it expires and then start using the I 485 based afterwards.

 I have an offer from a great company as a program manager that involves management and coordination of teams. There will be a little programming involved. This is in the software industry

The labor was filed as software engineer whose description says that this was java focussed intense programming position.

I am EB2, india, dec 2003 with more that 180 days and 140 approved, also have my ead and AP done.

I plan to move on EAD. Would this qualify as "same or similar". The industry is the same and the job is similar (it just shows normal career progression)

what do you think?

The other option is start a fresh labor with PERM and followed by another I-140. You can then port your existing I-485 with the new offer and continue your GC process where you left. You may need to check with your future employer that they are willing to do this for you. If not, then it will be a risk.

The only LUD was on my 140, which is on 7/13 - There was no LUD on any other applications H1, EAD, AP - One LUD today after the status change. Hope this helps.

I am not talking about LUD's.

When you check your status online - it says - YOUR CASES WAS RECEIVED BY USCIS ON XXX DATE. That is the date I was trying to find out.

I used jet last week... 1208$ great food and service.. and the inflight entertainment was awesome !:D

Can u define awsome :D:D:D some thing like hooters airline :D:D - take it easy, just kidding

Popular Posts